Privacy Policy

Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Restoration Counselling uses and protects any information that you give Restoration Counselling when you use this website.

Restoration Counselling is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Restoration Counselling may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th April 2018.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys or client feedback

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve my services.
  • I may periodically send emails about changes in my service using the email

address you have provided.  These will only been sent out to those who have given me explicit consent to do so.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Cookies

Cookies are not used on this website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

My counselling profile is also held on:

The Counselling Directory (https://www.counselling-directory.org.uk)

Find a Therapy (https://www.findatherapy.org)

ACC:  (https://www.acc-uk.org)

Each of these organisations hold their own Privacy Policy.  These organisations may use/collate anonymous information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from their systems.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over other websites.  Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct contact regarding arranging counselling appointments, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at: jane@restorationcounselling.co.uk or jane.frajbis@hotmail.co.uk

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write me, Jane Frajbis, at Restoration Counselling, 14 Hawthorn Way, Higher Compton, Plymouth, PL3 6TP.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.